[/url]Image

RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Moderators: Jammy, admin

MacRaven
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:04 pm
Contact:

RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby MacRaven » Wed Oct 25, 2017 7:14 am

Hello,

I had trouble a Month ago with a no working Touchscreen. I ordered a new one from your Support and installed it. But as the old one, the new one
is also not working or better said it simple seems to makle nothing. Checked the wiring again but cant find any faulty or loose connection.
Is there a way to revive the Touchscreen of my Headunit. Otherwise it would be very sad to see a 270,-€ Headunit die just before the Warranty ends.
Also that i had to pay for the replacement parts and still nothing works.



Jammy
Posts: 4249
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby Jammy » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:56 am

Hi,
did you try to flash the unit?
If not ,please first tell me your order number in amazon or buyer id in ebay,Pumpkin or AliExpress so that we can confirm more information about your unit and provide you the firmware.
Regards

MacRaven
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby MacRaven » Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:46 am

The Invoice Number is 500001300.
It was bought on the german Pumpkin site.
Like said i just received my replacement Touchscreen, but still not functioning.
As if there is no touch. I dont have the original firmware. Could you supply a link?
Then i will try reflash the unit.

Jammy
Posts: 4249
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby Jammy » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:36 am

Hi,
you can try this firmware.
https://mega.nz/#F!cd1XEQBT!bpFEJtpzJBgi0mYQEWukNA
Download the files on the root content of a sd card and insert it into the GPS slot.Then do referring to the following video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vtfwfh0Olu4
Regards

MacRaven
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby MacRaven » Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:37 am

Ok Thank you.
I will give it a try, and report back.

MacRaven
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby MacRaven » Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:05 am

Ok i tried everything but still no success. It is like if there is no touchscreen.

Jammy
Posts: 4249
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: RQ0264E no Touchscreen

Postby Jammy » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:45 am

Hi,
you can try to plug-in the flat cable of the touch screen in a opposite way/rightabout.
If this still doesn't help,could you show me a picture about your connection of your flat cable,an video about the whole problem will be best.
Regards


Return to “Android System”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest