[/url]Image

Station Name instead of Frequency

Frequently asked questions and answers

Moderators: Jammy, admin

Monstertomete
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:15 pm
Contact:

Station Name instead of Frequency

Postby Monstertomete » Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:20 pm

Good Evening
Is there a way to make the Radio Application show the name of the radio station on screen (instead of frequency)?
I don't really like having to save it, just to view the station name.
Anyone an idea for that?



Jammy
Posts: 5932
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: Station Name instead of Frequency

Postby Jammy » Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:00 am

Hi,
this issues do nothing about the unit.If you receive some RDS stations which would show the station name itself,and the unit will display it.
Regards

Monstertomete
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Station Name instead of Frequency

Postby Monstertomete » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:52 pm

Thanks.
It does indeed show the station name via RDS but it is quite hard to read, since it is quite small. I am looking for a way view the Station name as big as the frequency. Is that possible?

Jammy
Posts: 5932
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: Station Name instead of Frequency

Postby Jammy » Thu Jan 25, 2018 6:24 am

Hi,
the station info below the frequency number is normal.This is a default design.It cannot be changed.
Regards


Return to “General Configuration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests